Destin Rockets Lacrosse is a member of the Gulf Coast Lacrosse Conference. The Destin Rockets currently fields 2 high school teams (Varsity & JV) and a U15 and U13 team. We are looking to expand membership to include a boys U11 team as well as girls lac
 
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Weekend
by posted 04/20/2014
 

Rocket Laxers,

The season has flown by and we are now in the last week of our recreational season.  

Let's have a great last two practices this week, so we can leverage all that work you all have done...so we can play at our best in Sat and Sunday's GCLC CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND!  

frown Because of dwindling numbers on the High School team we will only be able to field one team this weekend. 

 

 

Gulf Coast Lacrosse Conference Championship Weekend
April 26 & 27, 2014
Schedule will be announced this week
Trione Fields...Daphne, AL

 

Let's go everybody...let's go win us a championship!!!

-Coach Duke

 


Share this
TALLY FINAL ROSTERS v2
by posted 04/17/2014
 

*****HS GAME CANCELED DUE TO RAIN*****

FSU Men's Lacrosse

Gulf Coast High School Lacrosse Players

Friday, April 18th Tallahassee,FL

HARKINS LACROSSE FIELD on FSU the CAMPUS

Directions from I-10:
Take Monroe St. (route 27) for 3.7 miles (or through 17 lights) and on the 18th light make a RIGHT onto Tennessee Street (West Route 90). Go down Tennessee St. for approximately 1 mile and make a LEFT onto Copeland St. 
Once on Copeland, make a RIGHT onto Pensacola. Pensacola will dead end at Champions Way in front of Doak Campbell Stadium (FSU Football Stadium). Make a RIGHT onto Champions Way. Turn RIGHT into the parking lot just past the FSU Circus (directly across the street from the Howser Baseball Park). The field is located next to the parking lot. 

http://www.fsulacrosse.com/facilities​

 

NEW TIMES!!!  3:30 pm (Eastern Time) Warm-up
4:00 pm - Face-off Harkins Turf Field (4x 20 min running Quarters)
5:30 pm Meet Coach Doyle and the FSU team/College team's warm-up
7 pm - Undefeated FSU Seminole's face-off against their rivals the FL Gators 

 

Tallahassee Red & White Rosters 

(as of 10 pm April 17):

Coaches: Deu Portal, Gary Quackenbush & Dave Gauch

  RED TEAM      
  First Last Position Org
1 Reece Pope A Destin
2 Lance  Adler A Destin
3 Hunter Mallard A Destin
4 Colton Twiggs A OS
5 Chas  Andrews A Destin
6 Evan Adler D Destin
7 Brayden Roop D Destin
8 Tim Tuper D Destin
9 Cole  Nunemaker D Destin
10 Erik Collins D Destin
11 Chase Mixson D Destin
12 Chandler  Duck G Destin
13 Dylan Langdale G OS
14 Nolan Maguire LSM PCHS
15 Dakota Bowman LSM GBHS
16 Chad Jasso LSM PCHS
17 Bret Musser M Destin
18 Josh Pope M Destin
19 Alec  Musser M Destin
20 Trevor  Beebe M Destin
21 David Gauch M Destin
22 Mathew Glaeses M Destin
23 Sam  Snyder M OS

 

Coaches: Kevin Harmon and Sean Harmon

  WHITE TEAM      
  First Last Position Org
1 TJ  Durst A GBHS
2 Harold Hill A GBHS
3 Curtiss Theis A PHS
4 Anthony  O'bannon A PHS
5 Justin Shellenbarger D Destin
6 Ian Prestridge D Destin
7 Nick Valletto D GBHS
8 Blake  Callahan D GBHS
9 Roy  Albriton D PHS
10 Jonathon  Stone D PHS
11 Zac  Mathews G GBHS
12 Conor Sherman  G OS
13 Corey Sherman LSM OS
14 Andrew Hart LSM PHS
15 Justin  Brown M GBHS
16 Landon Twiggs M OS
17 Dave Cowhurst M GBHS
18 Chris Beck M GBHS
19 Auston Fillinger M GBHS
20 Isiah  Currie M OS
21 Clayton Clardy M OS
22 Ian Scroggin M PCHS
23 Unknown Middie M PCHS

Share this
RAIN CANCEL for TALLY
by posted 04/17/2014
 

HIGH SCHOOL EXHIBITION GAME in Tallahassee is CANCELED.  Please help me get the word out!

As sad as this makes me...we just have to CANCEL today's event!  The rain looks unrelenting...100% chance with HEAVY rain all afternoon.  SORRY LAXERS!!!

 
-Coach Duke

Share this
Team Florida
by posted 04/16/2014
 

TEAM FLORIDA:
 
Hope you are having a great season so far.  I wanted to email you and remind you that we are filling fast for the 2014 Showcase.  In addition, we have more coaches then ever for 2014!  I have attached important 2014 Showcase information.
 
 
 
We have limited spots for our HIGH SCHOOL teams, please register before our Early Registration ends on April 14th.
 
 
 
We will be attending two of the TOP recruiting events of the summer, The Gait Cup and the Battle of the Hotbeds (info on our website).  22 PLAYERS PER TEAM
 
TEAM FLORIDA ACADEMY (YOUTH):
 
Team Florida Members, U-13, U-11, U-9 will be divided by age and COACHED BY COLLEGE COACHES the entire weekends.  Includes games, workshops and 1 on 1 time with are staff.  Teams will be selected for THE BIG KAHUNA Tournament in Maryland.
 
Tournament Info:
 
 
TEAM FLORIDA LACROSSE
 
 
 

Share this
Dan Anderson Tourney: April 12-13
by posted 04/14/2014
 

DAN ANDERSON LACROSSE CLASSIC

The Destin Rockets Youth Lacrosse program made it's first trip to the Dan Anderson Lacrosse Classic in Birmingham, AL this past weekend and saw competition from all over the south.  The Rockets played teams from Texas to Tennessee. Although our wins were fairly far apart, both U15 and U13 teams, showed tremendous tenacity and improvement throughout the tournament.

The entire coaching staff wants to commend our U15 team (see names below) for being awarded the

CAM MILLER MEMORIAL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD.

Way to go guys!!!

The U15 team went 1-3 against some very elite travel team.  Additionally, they swept their BRAVEHEART COMPETITION, 2-0, with hard-fought performances by Graeme Baxley, Reece Pope and Chandler Duck in the goal.  You guys truly have a Brave Heart!

The U13 team improved every game and although we ended up 0-4, we saw a lot of promise out there. Exceptional Performances with shimmers of brilliance were exhibited by many of our young players...keep working hard guys! Congratulations to Tyler Kersanac and Lucas Gauch (goalie) for winning their 2 vs. 2 BRAVEHEART COMPETITION!!!

Special thanks to all the parents who supported this trip!!!  We all appreciated the food, drink and shade for our team! Here is a list of players contributing Destin's FIRST EVER Dan Anderson Lacrosse Classic Tournament. 

U13s:

Mitchell Holt
Sailor Anderson
Joseph Albert
Finn Burch
Scott Giuliano
Miles Fleming
Lucas Gauch
Cameron Anderson
JD Tebbetts
Ryan Tuper
Lucas Gauch
Nick Parker
Tyler Kersanac
Paxton Fell
Rhett Robinson
Gabriel West
 

 

U15s:

Mason Trantina
Nathan Sheppard
Cameron Vallin
Trenton Fuller
Collin Kaufman
Graeme Baxley
Ian Biseinere
Reece Pope
Chas Andrews
Tim Tuper
Chase Mixson
Chandler Duck
Hunter Millard
Clark Couget
Harold Hill
Justin

Hill

David Gauch

Share this
U13 Roster
by posted 02/27/2014
 
  Team First Name Last Name
1 13 Joseph Albert
2 15&13 Cameron Anderson
3 15&13 Sailor Anderson
4 13 Finn Burch
5 13 Paxton Fell
6 13 Miles Fleming
7 15&13 Lucas Gauch
8 15&13 Mitchell Holt
9 13 Owen Hoover
10 15&13 Tyler Kersanac
11 15&13 Christian May
12 13 Christian Parker
13 13 Nick Parker
14 15&13 Rhett Robinson
15 13 Cubby Schermerhorn
16 13 Jackson Schoener
17 13 John David Tebbetts
18 13 Ryan Tuper
19 13 Gabriel West

Share this
JV Roster
by posted 02/27/2014
 
  Team First Name Last Name
1 V&JV Graeme Baxley
2 JV Trevor Beebe
3 JV Ian Biseinere
4 JV Vincent Blanche
5 JV Cole Buck
6 V&JV Chandler Duck
7 JV Jared Herzog
8 JV John Hess
9 JV Austin Key
10 V&JV Alex Landa
11 JV Anthony Maraman
12  V&JV Jack Mathews
13 JV Cameron May
14 JV Hunter Millard
15 JV Chase Mixson
16 JV Bret Musser
17 JV Benjamin Prestridge
18 JV Justin Shellenbarger
19 JV Charles Sullivan
20 JV Tim Tuper

Share this
U15 Roster
by posted 02/27/2014
 
1 15&13 Cameron Anderson
2 15&13 Sailor Anderson
3 15 Jace Epley
4 15 Trenton Fuller
5 15&13 Lucas Gauch
6 15&13 Mitchell Holt
7 15 Collin Kaufman
8 15&13 Tyler Kersanac
9 15&13 Christian May
10 15&13 Rhett Robinson
11 15 Nathan Sheppard
12 15 Bryce Slaven
13 15 Morgan Slaven
14 15 Jason Thurmon II
15 15 Mason Trantina
16 15 Cameron Vallin
     

Share this
Varsity Roster
by posted 02/27/2014
 
1 V Evan Adler
2 V Lance Adler
3 V Chas Andrews
4 V&JV Graeme Baxley
5 V John Erik Collins
6 V&JV Chandler Duck
7 V David Gauch
8 V Ryan Gaylord
9 V Mathew Glaess
10 V Jake Gorman
11 V Kalonte Jackson-Tate
12 V&JV Alex Landa
13  V&JV Jack Mathews
14 V Cody Meyer
15 V Alec Musser
16 V Cole Nunemaker
17 V Joshua Pope
18 V Reece Pope
19 V Robbie Romans
20 V Brayden Roop
21 V Mitchell Trantina

Share this
Up Coming Events
by posted 01/20/2014
 

Spring 2014 Lacrosse



PRACTICE Dates & Times

Tues & Thursday (6-8pm) Morgans Sports Complex...don't forget hit the wall!

Game Schedules:
(see team calendars for details)

 

Share this
Calendar is loading...
US Lacrosse Video Channel
Field Status
Destin Elementary School - Destin  N/A 
Morgan Sports Center - Destin  N/A 
 
Loading Weather...